Charting sociopathic behavior with fluctuations in barometric pressure. Time travel. Searching for the cosmic near mint batch of vinyl and books. Shooing grifters. Dressing "mysterious". Keeping sections alphabetical.
Music
Daniel Higgs In The Red Room at Normal's on Christmas Eve day '06. Photo by Liquid Borgnine.
New music at Normals:
(Posted 7/24/08)
AMERICAN METAPHYSICAL CIRCUS Very good + promo copy in vg - jacket, $8.00.
LAURIE ANDERSON - O SUPERMAN Original Warner Bros. ep with original inner sleeve. Vinyl is near mint, cover is vg++, $6.00.
BRIAN AUGER & JULIE TIPPETTS - ENCORE 1978 Warner Brothers. Vg++ in vg+ jacket, $6.00.
BERGHEIM34 - SECHSTRACK Euro house music on the Klang Elektronik label. VG++ in vg+ jacket, $15.00.
TIM BUCKLEY - GOODBYE AND HELLO Light gold, black and white Elektra stereo pressing. Vg+ in vg gatefold jacket. $8.00.
BUZZCOCKS - PARTS ONE, TWO, THREE - Near mint IRS copy in vg++ jacket. $10.
CHRIS AND COSEY - EXOTIKA Full lp on Nettwerk, near mint all around, $15.00.
CHRIS AND COSEY - EXOTIKA EXTENDED MIX 12" SINGLE Near mint on Nettwerk in vg+ jacket, $8.00.
COMPLEX - THE WAY WE FEEL Tenth Planet 1998 reissue of a 1970 garage classic. On what feels to be 200gram bullet proof vinyl. Both the vinyl and jacket are vg++, $15.00.
COVEN - ONE TIN SOLDIER Early '70s(?) Japanese pressing on PRC label. Vg+ vinyl in original flimsy jacket sleeve. With 11 cuts. $30.00.
COWBOY JUNKIES - THE TRINITY SESSION Vg++ in vg++ jacket, $10.00.
CRAMPS - CAN YOUR PUSSY DO THE DOG? Big Beat 1985 UK pressing, near mint all around. Backed with Blue Moon Baby and Georgia Lee Brown, $12.00.
CRAMPS - GRAVEST HITS Original "Illegal Records" pressing in amazing shape! Faint ringwear to cover, give it a vg+ grade on jacket. But nearly mint vinyl, which with this insane band that's truly rare. $20.00.
DEAD KENNEDYS - FRESH FRUIT FOR ROTTING VEGETABLES Original 1981 IRS pressing in great shape! Includes large poster. VG++ in VG+ jacket, $20.00.
DEVO - BE STIFF Original 6 song UK ep on Stiff Records. Near mint in vg++ jacket. With "Jocko Homo", "I Can't Get No Satisfaction" and "Mongoloid". Sweet deranged brilliance! $20.00.
DREAM SYNDICATE - JOHN COLTRANE STEREO BLUES Rare promo 12". Vinyl is vg++, jacket is vg, $15.00.
EDO G. & MASTA ACE/JAHPAN/TIME MACHINE/SHAWN JACKSON - MAKE SOME NOISE Vg++ in vg++ jacket on "Glow In the Dark" records, $15.00.
EXPERIMENTAL AUDIO RESEARCH (E.A.R.) - PHENOMENA 256 Near mint all around double album in gatefold. Featuring bowed cymbal, treated saxophone, electric viola, hammer guitar, lap steel guitar and voltage control adviser. $15.00.
FAUST 180 gram reissue of their legendary debut album. On clear vinyl, $15.00.
FLYING LIZARD - MONEY Original Virgin US pressing, backed with "Summertime Blues". Near mint in vg+ jacket, $6.00.
GANG OF FOUR - ANOTHER DAY/ANOTHER DOLLAR Near mint promo copy of this special edition 12" that includes the greatest Marxist dance tune of all time - "To Hell With Poverty". $8.00.
GANG OF FOUR - SONGS OF THE FREE Near mint pop classic. "It is Not Enough"! "I Love a Man in a Uniform". $6.00.
GANG OF FOUR Self-titled 1980 Warners ep with "Armalite Rifle" and "It's Her Factory". Vg+ in Vg+ jacket, $8.00.
GANG OF FOUR - PEEL SESSIONS Near mint UK original. With "I Found That Essence Rare", "Return the Gift", "5.45" and "At Home He's a Tourist". $15.00.
GENTLE GIANT - OCTOPUS Columbia pressing in the original diecut jar shaped jacket. With original brown textured inner sleeve. Both the vinyl and cover are vg+, $15.00.
GRANDMASTER MELLE MEL - JESSE Near mint original pressing in Sugar Hill jacket, $5.00.
HIGSONS - RUN ME DOWN 1983 Chrysalis/2 Tone UK pressing. Near mint 12", $30.00.
INSECT SURFERS - WAVELENGTH 1980 original on Wasp records. In thick screen printed vg+ cover. Vinyl is vg+ also. One of my favorite shows from my misspent youth wasting time in College Park was seeing this band open for Half Japanese in one of the college cafeterias. Jad was on fire. $20.00.
THE JAM - THE BITTEREST PILL Near mint US pressing of this ep. $5.00.
JESUS AND MARY CHAIN - PSYCHO CANDY Near mint vinyl in vg+ jacket. Original pressing with original inner sleeve. $30.00.
KEEP IT LOCKED THIS IS THE BIG ONE, VOLUME TWO Vg++ in vg+ jacket. With King Bee, Deskee, T.D.C., Daisy Dee, Band of Gypsies and more. On the Big One label, UK, $10.00.
KID 606 - TWIRL EP Force Lab original import. Vg+ in vg+ jacket, $10.00.
TERRY KNIGHT AND THE PACK - REFLECTIONS Very rare Cameo mono promo copy, but the cover is only around good. The vinyl is vg. $10.00.
KNITTERS - POOR LITTLE CRITTER ON THE ROAD Very good ++ Slash original in near mint jacket. Exene and John go country, $8.00.
LANE, FRED - FROM THE ONE WHO CUT YOU There are the good, the bad and the totally lame. Then there are the geniuses, the supergeniuses. Then there are aliens like Fred Lane who create their very own galaxy in which you can free your mind. Kind of a mutant hybrid of Captain Beefheart and Frank Sinatra on battery acid. Near mint, $20.00.
LIFE IS A PROBLEM Beautiful gospel blues comp from the sterling label Mississippi Records. It's now out of print and this is one of the originals with the Bongo Joe 7" included. Near mint, $15.00.
LUOMO - TESSIO Put the air conditioner on high, pour Nyquil over ice and hit repeat on the Euro House! Written and produced by v. delay. 3 mixes. Made in France on Forcetracks, near mint, $8.00.
EUGENE MCDANIELS - OUTLAW Recent reissue on thick vinyl of this hard to find lp. Vg+ in vg+ jacket, $10.00.
MEKONS - THE EDGE OF THE WORLD Original UK pressing on the Sin label. With beautiful inner sleeve. Near mint in vg+ jacket. Legend has it that this was the album that Baltimore artist and outlaw Gee Queenie Ross played right before proposing marriage to his cohort L. "Carrying 2" Bass and going out to rob a 7-11 in Arbutus. $15.00.
MEKONS - SO GOOD IT HURTS On Twintone, near mint in vg++ jacket. With "Ghosts of American Astronauts". $10.00.
MOEBIUS - TONSPUREN Rare one on the German Sky label. Vinyl is vg++, cover is vg+, $50.00.
MUNICH MACHINE - WHITER SHADE OF PALE VG+ promo copy in vg jacket, $5.00.
MUNICH MACHINE - SELF-TITLED Near mint in vg++ cut-out jacket. Produced by Giorgio Moroder, $5.00.
NEW ORDER - STATE Near mint original Factory 12", $6.00.
ORPHEUS Self-titled on Bell. Vg+ in vg+ jacket. Jacket has cut-out mark, $20.00.
PEACHES - LOVERTITS Kitty-yo ep in near mint condition. Jacket opened, but still in original shrinkwrap. $10.
PYLON - CHOMP Original on DB Records with wavy "cut" top jacket. Near mint all around with insert, $15.00.
RAMONES - SUBTERRANEAN JUNGLE The sacred brain damaged fun boys' most pure AM pop offering. 1983 on Sire with "Little Bit O' Soul" and "Psycho Therapy". Vg+ in vg jacket, with original inner, cutout mark, $6.00.
RANCID 1993 Self-titled on Epitaph. Vinyl is vg++, as is the cover. With insert, $25.00.
ROLLING STONES - GOATS HEAD SOUP Original 1973 pressing with original inner sleeve and insert. Vinyl is vg+, cover is vg, $10. With Keith's beautifully wistful "Coming Down Again" and the nice power packed AM rocker "Heartbreaker".
ROLLING STONES - STICKY FINGERS The most available "collectible"! But this one was formerly owned by Baltimore's greatest rock drummer, Madame Elke! Her fingers perhaps once or twice played with Mick's zipper! Vinyl is vg++, cover is vg+, $15.00.
BRUCE RUSSELL - 21ST CENTURY FIELD HOLLERS AND PRISON SONGS Bruce Russell of Dead C made this lp entirely from samples taken from the "Midnight Crossroads Tape Recorder Blues". Near mint on Rococo Records, $15.00.
THE SMITHS - THIS CHARMING MAN Original 1983 UK Rough Trade pressing, the Rough Trade logo on the label made to resemble the old Capitol label. Re-mixed by Francois Kervorkian. Near mint in vg+ jacket, $25.00.
THE SMITHS - HEAVEN KNOWS I'M MISERABLE NOW Original 1984 Rough Trade UK 12". Backed with Girl Afraid and Suffer Little Children. Near mint in vg+ jacket, $10.00.
SPARKS - KIMONO MY HOUSE The crazy brothers have kept at it for over two decades and the world has grown deranged enough to finally gently embrace them. This one is often considered their best. Vg+ in Vg+ jacket with top left cut-out mark, $8.00.
STRAWBS - FROM THE WITCHWOOD Original A&M stereo pressing. Vg+ in vg+ gatefold jacket. $8.00.
SUGARCUBES - HERE TODAY, TOMORROW NEXT WEEK Near mint in vg++ jacket, $7.00.
SUPER COLLIDER - DARN (COLD WAY O'LOVIN') Near mint promo on Loaded. $10.
MAYO THOMPSON - CORKY'S DEBT TO HIS FATHER Still sealed out-of-print vinyl lp with 7". Red Krayola mastermind goes free associative oddball folk. On the Drag City label, $20.00.
GOD BLESS TINY TIM This is the album that got Baltimore's number one volunteer and cultural worker Katie Brennan kicked out of the Girl Scouts as a wee lass. One listen to this and the next thing she was pogo-ing at Jules' Loft and punching out skinheads. Not the hologram cover, sadly, and not in the greatest shape, but the hypnotic power is present. $3.00.
TRYING TO MAKE IT TO THE END OF THE CENTURY - LYDIA LUNCH, EMILIO Y LOS CULPABLES, FIST OF FACTS, CLAUDE BESSY AND MORE.... Rare 1993 lp on Spanish G3G Records. Near mint with insert, $25.00.
TWINK WITH PLASTICLAND - YOU NEED A FAIRY GODMOTHER Near mint all around on Midnight Records. Jacket opened, but still in original shrinkwrap, $12.oo. With insert.
UNDERTONES - HYPNOTISED Original Ardeck UK pressing with original inner sleeve. Near mint in vg+ jacket, $12.00.
DIONNE WARWICK - SOULFUL On the Scepter label, Dionne doing the Beatles and other hits of the '60s ear. Vg+ in vg+ jacket, $6.00.
JAMES WHITE AND THE BLACKS - OFF WHITE Original promo copy with promo sticker and cut-out mark. Vinyl is vg++, cover is vg. Contort yourself! $8.00.
YELLOW MAGIC ORCHESTRA Self-titled, pressed on bright yellow wax! On the Horizon label, $25.00.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
JANE IRA BLOOM - AS ONE Near mint direct metal mastered lp on the German JMT label, $8.00.
JANE IRA BLOOM - MIGHTY LIGHTS Near mint on the German Enja label. For Normal's hardcore insiders, this one is from our "TAD" collection. $8.00.
BOULEZ DIRIGE BOULEZ - LE MARTEAU SANS MAITRE Ades Disques pressing, France. Near mint all around in gatefold jacket, $20.00.
PHILIP COHRAN AND THE ARTISTIC HERITAGE ENSEMBLE - THE MALCOLM X MEMORIAL (A TRIBUTE IN MUSIC) NEW Fantastic reissue on the quality Mississippi Records label that is digging up some beautiful stuff. The original of this afro jazz underground classic can go for as high as $400. This nicely done reissue in gatefold jacket is $16.00.
COLTRANE, ALICE WITH STRINGS - WORLD GALAXY Original Impulse stereo. Vg+ in good gatefold cover. Seamsplitting and light water damage to bottom right, $8.00.
HAIRSPRAY - Near mint soundtrack of the original movie, not any of the slowly deteriorating versions of Dr. Waters' masterpiece. But it lined Sir John's pockets and let mainstream America know that Baltimore's oddness is a force to be reckoned with. $10.
INDESTRUCTIBLE BEAT OF SOWETO 1985 Shanachie release. Vg+ in vg+ jacket, $8.00.
LIKE A GIRL, I WANT YOU TO KEEP COMING Spoken word and music compilation with great Robert Williams cover. Near mint vinyl, jacket is vg++, $10.00.
POPOL VUH - MUSIQUE DES BANDES ORIGINALES DES FILMS DE HERZOG - AGUIRRE WRATH OF GOD, FITZCARRALDO AND COEUR DE VERRE - Barclay Japanese pressing near mint with obi strip, $30.00.
PRINCE BUSTER LIVE ON TOUR VG++ on the UK Skank label. In original thick inner sleeve, jacket is vg+, $25.00.
ARNOLD SCHOENBERG - ERWARTUNG (MONODRAM) OP. 17 Near mint on the German Wergo label. Jacket is vg+, $20.00.
HORACE SILVER - SERENADE FOR A SOUL SISTER Blue and White "Division of LIberty" label on Blue Note. Stereo gatefold. Vg+/vg+, $20.00.
YOU'RE A HOOK - THE 15 YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF DIAL-A-POEM (1968-1983) With William Burroughs, Laurie Anderson, Jim Carroll, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Glass and more. Near mint with original inner sleeve in vg+ jacket, $15.00.
Movies
In stock on DVD:
The Warriors, The Complete Daimajin (3 Discs), Snatch Deluxe Edition with cards and poker chips, Saved, Firefly Complete Series, Star Trek The Next Generation Series 2 & 3, Dead Calm, Chappelle's Show The Lost Episodes, City of God, Hellraiser, Cabin Fever, Mr. & Mrs. 55, The Howling, The Deep End, The Producers (the funny original one), Lantana, Bloody Sunday, No Man's Land, Kill Bill, New Jack City, Miles Davis Electric: A Different Kind of Blue, Miles in Paris, The Complete Ken Burns' Jazz, Marvin Gaye: Behind the Legend, Bride of the Gorilla with The Amazing Transparent Man, Intolerable Cruelty, The Giant Clam, Thirteen Ghosts, Jeepers Creepers, Footloose!.
Television
Blast that thing and read. Or watch the original Cracker and The Office. And of course Strangers with Candy. Hello Tammi Littlenut.
Books
**************************************************************************************
On the shelves:
**************************************************************************************
HUFF HACKS - BLASTER AL ACKERMAN New from Luna Bisonte Press. Ackerman hacks poems from John M. Bennett's "Cantar Del Huff". Two books out in six months, not bad for a man who cheated death just last summer!!!! $6.00.
Hardboiled Underground Spring Delights
* L. FRANK BAUM - THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ Morrow Books of Wonder edition illustrated by John Neill, including color plates. Very good in vg unclipped jacket, $20.00.
* VINOBA BHAVE - TALKS ON THE GITA 1960 Macmillan first edition hardback, very good in very good jacket that has some light foxing, $25.00.
* ROLLERDERBY THE BOOK - LISA CRYSTAL (WHAT HAPPENED TO “SUCKDOG”?) CARVER Out-of-print Feral House first edition paperback quarto. For this humble, addled reader, Lisa, Jim Goad and Jennifer Blowdryer are where the ’90s went horribly wrong and grotesque, but, hey, to each his/her own….$10.00.
* COMETBUS - DESPITE EVERYTHING Very good Last GAsp paperback, $8.00.
* ROLAND FLINT - RESUMING GREEN: SELECTED POEMS, 1965 - 1982 Very good first edition ex-library hardback in very good unclipped jacket. Signed twice by Flint on title page. $20 as is.
* FOUND POLAROIDS 2006 like new hardback. It is what it says and how could it not be interesting? $14.00.
* FRUITS - PHAIDON No one does wild eye candy modern street fashion like groovy young Asian folks. $10.00.
* ANNE COFFIN HANSON - MANET AND THE MODERN TRADITION Out-of-print Yale paperback, $12.00.
* JIM HARRISON - THE ROAD HOME Fine first edition hardback in fine jacket flat-signed by Harrison. $20.00.
* HENRY HAZLITT - THE FOUNDATIONS OF MORALITY Like new Foundation for Economic Education paperback, out-of-print, $20.00.
* TAO LIN - EEEEE EEE EEEE “Tao Line writes from moods that less radical writers would let pass - from laziness, from vacancy, from boredome. And it turns out that his report from these places is moving and necessary, not to mention frequently hilarious”. $7.00.
* LUDWIG VON MISES - SOCIALISM Like new Liberty Fund Press paperback, $8.00.
* HARUKI MURAKAMI - SPUTNIK SWEETHEART Perfect first edition hardback in mint dustwrapper that is now protected in Fickwrap. We also got in all his important early novels in very good + paperback - Hardboiled Wonderland, Norwegian Wood, Dance Dance Dance....
* STEVEN PINKER - THE BLANK SLATE Like new paperback by the master of the language and the mind, $6.00.
* THE SEUSS THE WHOLE SEUSS AND NOTHING BUT THE SEUSS Very good paperback quarto containing a visual biography of Dr. Seuss Geisel, $8.00.
* KENZO TANGE - HAMLYN TWENTIETH CENTURY MASTERS Out-of-print 1970 UK hardback quarto on master architect, $22.00.
* THE TIBETAN BOOK OF THE LIVING AND THE DEAD Very good paperback, $7.00.
* MICHELLE TEA - RENT GIRL Illustrated by Laurenn McCubbin, $12.00. Like new.
* UKIYO E - GIAN CARLO CALZA Fine PHaidon paperback quarto in fine jacket, $25.00.
* WONG KAR-WAI - JEAN-MARC LALANNE, DAVID MARTINEZ, ACKBAR ABBAS AND JIMMY NGAI. Very good paperback quarto on Dis Voir Press.$18.00.
* BERNARD WOLF - AMAZING GRACE: SMITH ISLAND AND THE CHESAPEAKE WATERMEN Very good + oblong hardback first edition on Macmillan Press in vg jacket. $10.00.
* FUNG YU-LAN - A HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY VOLUME I: THE PERIOD OF THE PHILOSOPHERS Very good Princeton paperback, $14.00.
* FUNG YU-LAN - A HISTORY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY VOLUME II: THE PERIOD OF CLASSICAL LEARNING Very good, $25.00.
And these just in: The Beatles in Dream and History. Fine Harvard hardback by Devin McKinney.
Walker Evans, a Biography - by Belinda RAthbone on Houghton Mifflin, fine hardback.
The Devil Knows Latin: Why America Needs the Classical Tradition - Christian Kopff on ISI Press. Fine hardback.
Woody Guthrie, A Life - Joe Klein. A beautiful, fine first edition in near fine jacket of a well-written homage to a towering legend. $30.00.
Heroes
Madame Droghoul
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------Powell's and Moe's bookstores, David Townsend, Underdog, Emma Goldman, Madame Blavatsky, Moondog, The Henkins, Stephen Colbert, Henry Flynt, Peter Pan, Fred Lane and The Handsome Family.
normals's Details
Status:
Swinger
Hometown:
Pluto the Disparaged
Zodiac Sign:
Capricorn
normals Pricing incredible, large batch of supreme philosophy books. Lots'o Heidegger. Posted at 8:03 PM Dec 12 view more
Located in preternaturally sunny and breezy Waverly at 425 E. 31 St, Baltimore, Md.
Just a block away from the farmer's market and Pete's Grill. Just a short jog from Hopkins and the BMA. Directly across the street from the new Trinidadian Gourmet.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
We sell quality used books - specializing in philosophy, modernist literature, modern art, contemporary poetry, pulp fiction, Maryland history - lps, cds and dvds. In music we're mainly looking for modern jazz, punk rock, psychedelic rock, international, blues, electronic, 20th century classical and folk.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
We're a collectively run shop in Baltimore: sixteen years strong, overflowing with good stuff, and voted "Best of Baltimore" time & again by the City Paper. Picked by Baltimore magazine's "Best Of 2005" issue as a "hidden treasure". Called "the gold standard of used bookstores" by The Sun Paper. Picked by John Waters in his "Top Ten" of Baltimore.
Also home of the internationally renowned Red Room performance space and Shattered Wig Press.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
We also sell our rare books on www.abe.com and our rare records on www.gemm.com. You can go to our website at www.normals.com and click on these icons to see what we have in stock.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Did I mention I'm pretty in a beach driftwoody kind of way?
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Rolling Stone Names Baltimore "Best Music Scene" and Normal's One of The Reasons Why!
Who I'd like to meet: Fred Lane, Tammi Littlenut, Theodore Sturgeon, Jim Thompson, Pauline Oliveros, France Gall, Francoise Hardy, Philip Dick (the real one, not one of the government android plants), Jimmy Carter, Rip Torn, Isabelle Huppert, Bob Dylan, Stephen Colbert, Patricia Highsmith (half sober or half drunk), Pico Iyer and the transmigrated spirit of Sun Ra. Would settle for the floating head of Buddy Ebsen.
hey there! long time! aside from nikki, i ran into a baltimorian named audrey chen in berlin about a month ago. i mentioned something like, "oh baltimore, fond memories, etc etc normals bookstore" and she got all excited. small world.
Bum Wines & Peyote Coyote By Mike Marino Now in E-Book Format
Yes it's a freebie!
Click on Book Cover to Read
....................
Always looking for artists and writers to contribute to The Roadhead Journal. Also, want to invite you to subcribe and enjoy the ride and the read in the Myspace Roadhead Blog...
The Roadhead Journal is now locked and loaded. Featured video this month is "Josephine Baker - The Banana Dance" proving the Josephine is a cabaret old chum and chumettes
Also feature writers are Leonard Cohen, Peter Coyote, Frank O. Gutch, Eva Pasco, and Sandoz Diego Cerveza. Also Marijuana Artist and the ever popular much, much more. If you are an artist or writer and want to contribute to the journal, fire an email warning shot over my head at theroadhead@yahoo.com
The Roadhead Journal Online Magazine of Art, Anarchy, Literature, and Pop Culture Dumpster Diving
p> This compendium of illiterations, art, literature and journalism is a compost pile of fermenting illiterati to toss onto the garden of your imagination to further fertilize it to yield a bounty of ideas and free thought. It break
Recorded: live on March 16, 2003 at the Beta Lounge in San Francisco
In 1967, San Francisco’s Fifty Foot Hose were certainly one of the
innovators of a sound that took Psychedelia to new heights and was
captured on the band’s one record, Cauldron. They are a totally
unique hybrid—on one hand pulsating bay area acid rock, on the other,
fractured electronic freakery, becoming one whole cohesive being. The
sci-fi-ish video game-like artwork hinted at the sounds within, as did
the Limelight label’s pedigree for truly progressive sounds. Band
leader, Cork Marcheschi, used homemade electronic devices to create
crude and experimental soundscapes and instrumental compositions that
were sprinkled throughout the album.
Often starting shows with a swelling rumble that exploded into the
first song, they soon developed a rabid following on the SF scene,
though there was the occasional totally wrong gig, like when a
very-pregnant Nancy had to perform at a Catholic Girls’ school! Still,
the group wowed the crowds, performing with greats like Chuck Berry and
Fairport Convention.
Veja Entrevista que dei para o Programa “Repertório Independente”, onde eu falo de minha carreira, minha história e apesar de estar bastante gripado, ainda canto algumas canções.
Para ver este e vários outros vídeos meus no youtube, entre no link abaixo:
June 13th was the 30th anniversary of Demetrio Stratos' death. He was an amazing music researcher http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demetrio_Stratos In the following video Stratos sings John Cage. I'm pretty sure some of you will enjoy it :)